privacy notice

Preamble (objective, field of application, customisations)
Your privacy is very important to ag möbelfabrik horgenglarus (“we”) and we are committed to process any personal data we collect (hereinafter collectively referred to as “data”) only with full visibility and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations as well as to ensure the correctness, confidentiality and security of your data.
This privacy statement applies to all the data we collect from you as a person through our website https://www.horgenglarus.ch/ (“website”), app or social media. By browsing our website you agree to this privacy statement and the data processing described in it. If you do not agree, please do not use our website.
This privacy statement is dated May 2018. It may be updated from time to time. You will, however, be informed here about any changes to this privacy statement.

What are personal data?
The term “personal data” includes all the information enabling to identify a certain natural or legal person, or relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person. This includes both information which directly identifies a person (e.g., first and last name, e-mail address or social security number) and information which identifies a person together with other information and/or contain information about an identifiable person (e.g., health record, pay grade, professional role and function). All such data which identify you or visibly relate to you, whether individually or combined, are treated by this privacy statement as “personal data”.

What data will we collect about you?
The data we may collect from you while you are browsing our website typically include the following:
Data you actively transmit to us while browsing: While browsing our website you may:
Register for our newsletter, which requires
your name
your e-mail address
which you voluntarily give to us, i.e., with your consent, with your registration so we can send you the requested newsletter;
Communicate with us. We receive more data when you communicate with us via our contact form. In that case or if you contact us otherwise via our website, you voluntarily, and therefore with your consent, provide us with data, such as:
your name
your company
your address, incl. country
your e-mail address
your phone number
your message to us

Data we automatically receive while you are browsing our website: With the exception of your Internet Protocol (IP) address, this information does not contain any personal data. This information includes:
Device information: such as your hardware model, your operating system version or your device identification.
Log data: These data are automatically collected by IT systems when you browse our website. They include your Internet Protocol address as well as information about processes and devices (e.g., system activities, browser type, browser language or date and time of browser activities, etc.).
Cookies or similar technologies: Cookies or similar technologies are used to collect and store information to identify your browser or your device as well as further information during your visit of our website.
To obtain further information and find out how and to what extent you can prevent the collection of such data, please also note our information about cookies in our website’s footer.

Why do we collect your data?
Data you actively make available to us:
Such data are collected for the following purposes:
to enable us to send you the newsletters you have requested;
to enable us to process your order (payment and shipment);
to reply to your queries and process your requests when you contact us directly;
to send you information about our products and services.
You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data for these purposes at any time by e-mailing info@horgenglarus.ch.
Data we automatically receive while you are browsing our website:
Such data may be processed for the following purposes:
to improve our website’s use and functionalities;
to understand the services and products you are interested in;
to improve and develop services and products;
to troubleshoot;
to communicate advertising and other information to you which may be more attuned to your actually interests;
to identify users who behave unlawfully or violate our rights.
To obtain further information and find out how and to what extent you can prevent the collection of such data, please also note our information about cookies in our website’s footer.

To whom will we make your data accessible?
We can make your data accessible to the following third parties:
Service providers we employ to render services for us, such as for hosting or supporting our website or for payment processing. In order to render their services, these service providers may obtain access to your data and may receive, retain or process them otherwise for us. However, our contracts with these service providers do not allow them to use your data neither for their own purposes nor for their own marketing purposes. In accordance with applicable legal requirements we request—within the scope of economically reasonable terms—measures from these third parties to adequately protect your data and process them only according to our instructions.
Any third party if a court or regulatory order or the law demands this from us.
To any organisation in emergency situations requiring the disclosure of the data.
We also reserve the right to make your data accessible to other third parties to track overriding legitimate interests (insofar as this is permitted by applicable laws and orders). For example, we may transmit data to law enforcement authorities to investigate illegal behaviour or we may use data in court or for collection proceedings to enforce our rights.

Where are your data retained?
We take action to ensure that the data governed by this privacy statement are processed according to the provisions of this privacy statement and the requirements of the applicable law, wherever the data are located.
Your data are retained in Switzerland and (normally) also processed in Switzerland. Depending on the service provider, it may be the case that your data are processed outside of Switzerland. In terms of data forwarding by Google Analytics, please see the cookie statement in our website's footer.
If we make your data accessible from Switzerland to other countries outside of the European Economic Area, we will do so only in accordance with the applicable data protection law by concluding the necessary data transfer agreements and standard clauses with the relevant recipients.

How will we protect your data?
We are committed to ensuring the security of your data.
We use different technologies and processes to adequately protect your data—depending on the data’s sensitivity—against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.
We will also contractually ensure that the recipients of your data (see above) will securely process your data to ensure your data’s confidentiality and integrity.

How long will we retain your data?
Data you actively transmit to us will be retained as long as the purpose requires it (your e-mail address, for example, while you have a newsletter subscription with us) and beyond that insofar as there is a legal retention duty or until any associated claims have lapsed (e.g., data collected for orders and deliveries of products or services).
In terms of data automatically collected during browsing, we point to our information about cookies in our website's footer with regards to the relevant retention period. Google Analytics data are stored for 36 months by default.

Social media and other websites
Insofar as we have a presence on a social media page, e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Yammer, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc., and you visit our page, we strongly recommend you familiarise yourself beforehand which settings on social media platforms you can use to influence how data are processed and made accessible to third parties by the operators of such platforms.
The data protection practices and policies of the relevant operator apply to these platforms. We therefore recommend you read the relevant privacy policies, terms of use and further information about how your data is processed on these social media platforms.
Our website may contain links to third party websites, for example via social media feeds. If you follow these links you will leave our website. We decline any responsibility or liability for the processing of your data by the relevant organisations. For more information and details, please consult the privacy statements of the websites you visit.

What are your rights in relation to your data?
You have the right to request (i) information about the categories of personal data we process about you for which purposes, to whom we make such data accessible and how long we retain such data; (ii) the correction of incorrect data about you; (iii) that we restrict or omit the processing of your data; and (iv) that we provide you with your data in a format allowing migration of the data.
If you would like to make such a request or if you have a question about our processing of your data or about this privacy statement, please e-mail info@horgenglarus.ch
In rare cases we must refuse such requests—to the maximum extent allowed by applicable law—in full or in part. In such cases we will notify you about the reasons for our refusal.
You have the right to complain to the supervisory body about our processing of your data: If you live in Switzerland, please contact:

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz-und Informationsbeauftragter
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
Switzerland

For more information, please visit www.edoeb.admin.ch. If you live in the European Economic Area, you may contact your country’s supervisory authority.

Data controller [and representative in the EEA]
The data controller for data collected via this website is

Marco Wenger
ag möbelfabrik horgenglarus
Kirchweg 82
8750 Glarus, Switzerland

Applicable law and place of jurisdiction
This privacy statement is subject to Swiss law. The system of international private law is excluded. The competent place of jurisdiction is exclusively Glarus (Switzerland) for assessing all disputes arising from or in connection with this privacy statement.